Privacy Policy

Introduction and general terms

mine the gap! is committed to protecting your and your family’s personal information when you are using mine the gap! services. We want our services to be safe and enjoyable environments for our audience. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us via phone or text, by email, in letters or correspondence.

It also relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us online or on mobile. In order to provide you with the full range of mine the gap! Services, we sometimes need to collect information about you.

This Privacy Policy explains the following:

  • what information mine the gap! may collect about you;
  • how mine the gap! will use information we collect about you;
  • when mine the gap! may use your details to contact you;
  • whether mine the gap! will disclose your details to anyone else;
  • your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us.

 

For information on the use of cookies on the mine the gap! website and how you can reject these cookies, please visit the Cookies Policy page.

mine the gap! is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “data protection laws”).

The mine the gap! website contains and/or generates hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, and are also likely to use cookies, and we therefore urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit, which may also be collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Who are we?

mine the gap! is a limited company based in the UK that uses third party phone and web-based survey software to gather data about companies and their supply chains. Our third party partners are Angel and Qualtrics. When we refer to ‘’we’’ or ‘’our’’ or ‘’mine the gap!’’ we are referring to the mine the gap!

What information will mine the gap! collect about me?

When you participate in, access or sign up to any mine the gap! services, activities or online content, such as newsletters, blogs, polls, create an account using the mine the gap! online registration system, we may receive personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number or date of birth, depending on the activity.

By submitting your details, you enable mine the gap! (and where applicable its contractors) to provide you with the services, activities or online content you select.

Please note that sometimes we will require you to provide additional personal or business information, and sometimes sensitive personal or business information. When we do this we will provide further information as to why we are collecting your information and how we will use it.

mine the gap! also uses cookies (see the mine the gap! Cookies Policy page) and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet) from visitors to the mine the gap! website.

How will mine the gap! use the information it collects about me?

mine the gap! will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • to provide our services, activities or online content and to deal with your requests and enquiries;
  • for “service administration purposes”, which means that mine the gap! may contact you for reasons related to the service, activity or online content you have signed up for, as set out in section 5 below (e.g. to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that a particular service, activity or online content has been suspended for maintenance);
  • to contact you about a submission you have made, including any content you provide. For additional information;
  • to provide you with information about our Services, activities or online content;
  • to personalise the way mine the gap! content is presented to you;
  • to use IP addresses to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use, to establish the number of visits from different countries and to determine whether you are accessing the services from the UK or not.);
  • to analyse and improve the services offered on the mine the gap! website;
  • to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience.

 

mine the gap! may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes. Where mine the gap! proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed above.

When will mine the gap! contact me?

mine the gap! may contact you:

  • in relation to any service, activity or online content you have signed up for in order to ensure that mine the gap! can deliver the Services to you;
  • in relation to any correspondence we receive from you or any comment or complaint you make about mine the gap! Services;
  • in relation to any contribution you have submitted to mine the gap!, e.g. on the mine the gap! blog;
  • to invite you to participate in polls or surveys about the mine the gap! Services (participation is always voluntary); and
  • for marketing purposes, where you have agreed to this (see below)

 

Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

mine the gap! will only use your information for marketing purposes, or to promote new services, activities or online content where you have agreed to this.

Will mine the gap! share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or as described in section 8 below. Generally, we will only use your information within mine the gap! However, mine the gap! uses third parties to process your information on our behalf. mine the gap! requires these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and requires that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes.

Offensive or inappropriate content on the mine the gap! website

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to the mine the gap! website or via the phone and web surveys conducted through our third party providers, mine the gap! may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where mine the gap! reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any applicable laws (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), mine the gap! may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer/internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

What if I am a user aged 16 or under?

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to the mine the gap! webstite. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

How long will mine the gap! keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with mine the gap! If you cancel your registration as a mine the gap! website member and your account is deleted a red flag goes on the database and, while mine the gap! cannot use the personal information, it stays on the system for a period of one year for administration purposes before being deleted automatically.

Where you contribute material to mine the gap! on our website or via the phone and web software provided by our third party partners, we will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted.

Can I find out what personal information mine the gap! holds about me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information mine the gap! holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests and require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification). We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to mine the gap! 1 Oakhill Close, Shenley Church End, Milton Keynes, MK5 6JP (Email: [email protected])

Changes to the mine the gap! privacy policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to mine the gap! The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the mine the gap! website to submit personal information to mine the gap! If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.

Contacting mine the gap! about this privacy policy

If you any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact:

mine the gap!
1 Oakhill Close
Shenley Church End
Milton Keynes
MK5 6JP

(Email: [email protected])

Last updated: November 2012